Categories
Vanilla 1.1.4 is a product of Lussumo. More Information: Documentation, Community Support.
The Best Scores (Rewriting History)
General Discussions » The Best Scores (Rewriting History) (Posts 1 to 30 of 62)
-
- CommentAuthorfranz_conrad
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012 edited
Everyone will have their views on this subject, but inspired by Thor and Firstbreath's threads over at FSM, I went through the last 20 or so years and tried to mark out the scores I like the most from each year. (Thor's thread, with his picks, is here: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts … ;archive=0 )
What resulted was interesting. I found there was no year in which a Goldsmith score was my favourite, which was surprising, but perhaps it makes sense for me as he tended not to score films that I connect with in this period, and scores of his that I like the most sit back in his 70s period more. (Even a masterpiece like First Knight I just can't put on the same plane as Kilar's Portrait of a Lady.) 2010 and 2011 were harder to find scores for than I expected. There's only a couple of Oscar winners in there. And you'd have to say, in general, my tastes in scoring pretty strongly bias towards 'European'.
1990 Dances with Wolves (John Barry)
1991 Double Life of Veronique (Zbigniew Preisner)
1992 Last of the Mohicans (Trevor Jones) / Bram Stoker's Dracula (Kilar)
1993 Trois Coleurs: Bleu (Zbigniew Preisner) / The Age of Innocence (Elmer Bernstein)
1994 Cobb (Elliot Goldenthal) / Trois Coleurs: Rouge (Zbigniew Preisner) / Legends of the Fall (Horner)
1995 Heat (Elliot Goldenthal)
1996 Portrait of a Lady (Wojciech Kilar)
1997 Nostromo (Ennio Morricone) / Kundun (Philip Glass)
1998 The Thin Red Line (Zimmer et al)
1999 The Red Violin (John Corigliano) / The Insider (Gerard/Bourke) / Titus (Goldenthal)
2000 On the Beach (Christopher Gordon) / Mission to Mars (Ennio Morricone)
2001 AI (John Williams) / Caveman's Valentine (Terence Blanchard)
2002 The Dancer Upstairs (Alberto Iglesias) / Talk to Her (Iglesias) / Signs (James Newton Howard)
2003 Angels in America (Thomas Newman) / Return of the King (Howard Shore)
2004 Birth (Alexandre Desplat) / Enduring Love (Jeremy Sams)
2005 The Beat My Heart Skipped (Alexandre Desplat) / Munich (John Williams) / Fateless (Morricone)
2006 The Painted Veil (Alexandre Desplat) / The Good German (Thomas Newman)
2007 Youth without Youth (Osvaldo Golijov) / Alexandra (Andrey Sigle) / There will be blood (Greenwood)
2008 I Want to be a shellfish (Joe Hisaishi) / Standard Operating Procedure (Danny Elfman) / BSG Season 3 (McCreary)
2009 Agora (Dario Marianelli) / BSG Season 4 (Bear McCreary) / Un Prophete (Alexandre Desplat)
2010 Inception (Hans Zimmer) / Ghost Writer (Desplat) / Daybreakers (Gordon)
2011 Desplat and Iglesias's body of work, in particular Extremely Loud Incredibly Close and Tinker tailor soldier spy
2012 ... to be seen...A butterfly thinks therefore I am -
- CommentAuthorTimmer
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012
Why have you only started at 1990?On Friday I ate a lot of dust and appeared orange near the end of the day ~ Bregt -
- CommentAuthorfranz_conrad
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012
For me, I don't know enough of the 80s. Whereas I know at least 20 scores from most of the years since 1990, I'm not sure my thoughts are particularly of interest in what comes before since the knowledge is a bit shallow. Others will know more of those years, and will probably prefer to discuss them.A butterfly thinks therefore I am -
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012
I can't seem to find it, but I swear we had a thread like this. Best score from every year, going back decades.
Maybe it was a ScoreReviews thread.The views and opinions of Ford A. Thaxton are his own and do not necessarily reflect the ones of ANYONE else. -
- CommentAuthorfranz_conrad
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012
I was looking for it, I remember it. It was here, I think, not scorereviews.A butterfly thinks therefore I am -
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012
I remembered bringing up "The Omega Man", so I did a search here, and via an internet search provider, but still nothing. I remember it going for a number of pages.The views and opinions of Ford A. Thaxton are his own and do not necessarily reflect the ones of ANYONE else. -
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012
Cool list. I must admit that there are many things on it that I had never heard of. I've written most of those down and will add them to collection at some point in the next fifty years or so....maybe. (not that I doubt their value, it's just that at the rate I purchase music and based on my list of things to get, that's just how long it will take!)
In creating my list for the same time period I realized that I have a lot more mainstream Hollywood scores on my list, which makes it a little less interesting. There were some years where my enjoyment of two scores is just so close that I can't pick one, and I've given "shout-outs" to scores that I love, but can't pick as number one because they're too short or unsubtantial. I've put the name of the composer next to any score that I think some may not be familiar with. Yes I really like Mark McKenzie and Philippe Rombi. And James Horner.
Here some of my favorites over the same time period:
1990 - QUIGLEY DOWN UNDER / EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (DANCES WITH WOLVES is magnificent, I just prefer these)
1991 - THE ROCKETEER (Shout-out: TOURS DU MONDE TOURS DU CIEL by Delerue)
1992 - LAST OF THE MOHICANS / A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT
1993 - RICH IN LOVE (Delerue)
1994 - LEGENDS OF THE FALL
1995 - BRAVEHEART
1996 - INDEPEDENCE DAY
1997 - WILDE (Wiseman)
1998 - MEET JOE BLACK
1999 - DURANGO (McKenzie)
2000 - GLADIATOR
2001 - FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
2002 - TWO TOWERS (Shout-out: DRAGONFLY by Debney)
2003 - RETURN OF THE KING (Shout-out: LOVE, ACTUALLY by Armstrong)
2004 - LADIES IN LAVENDER (Hess)
2005 - WAH WAH (Doyle) / LEGEND OF ZORRO / MERRY CHRISTMAS (Rombi)
2006 - LADY IN THE WATER / MISS POTTER
2007 - ANGEL (Rombi) / THE LAST SIN EATER (McKenzie)
2008 - Not a great year, but I'll go with BOLT
2009 - UN HOMME ET SON CHIEN
2010 - HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
2011 - W.E. / THE GREATEST MIRACLE -
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012
Well, here goes. Of course, I'll have forgotten certain things and I'm sure I'd give a different list if I did it next week... but it doesn't look like a bad collection of music.
1990 - DANCES WITH WOLVES (Barry)
1991 - TOURS DU MONDE, TOURS DU CIEL (Delerue)
1992 - BASIC INSTINCT (Goldsmith)
1993 - JURASSIC PARK (Williams)
1994 - DON JUAN DE MARCO (Kamen)
1995 - FIRST KNIGHT (Goldsmith)
1996 - PORTRAIT OF A LADY (Kilar)
1997 - NOSTROMO (Morricone)
1998 - THE THIN RED LINE (Zimmer)
1999 - SUNSHINE (Jarre)
2000 - MISSION TO MARS (Morricone)
2001 - THE SHIPPING NEWS (Young)
2002 - FAR FROM HEAVEN (Bernstein)
2003 - RETURN OF THE KING (Shore)
2004 - BIRTH (Desplat)
2005 - THE NEW WORLD (Horner - as heard on album)
2006 - THE BLACK DAHLIA (Isham)
2007 - RATATOUILLE (Giacchino)
2008 - THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PYJAMAS (Horner)
2009 - AVATAR (Horner)
2010 - INCEPTION (Zimmer)
2011 - THE GREATEST MIRACLE (McKenzie) -
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012 edited
Although my own list goes back to 1935 (and I aim to fill in the missing gaps eventually), here's a copy/paste of the last 21 years from the thread referred to above:
1990: EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
1991: HOOK
1992: ALIEN 3
1993: JURASSIC PARK
1994: FORREST GUMP
1995: WATERWORLD
1996: THE ROCK
1997: TITANIC
1998: THE THIN RED LINE
1999: THE MUMMY
2000: GLADIATOR
2001: A.I.
2002: STAR WARS: ATTACK OF THE CLONES
2003: THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
2004: CRASH
2005: CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
2006: THE DA VINCI CODE
2007: IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH
2008: STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURE
2009: AVATAR
2010: TRON: LEGACY
2011: DRIVE
Of course, several of these titles have already been mentioned as 'winners' in Alan's ongoing year-by-year-thread.I am extremely serious. -
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012 edited
Looking at my list you will see that I like James Newton Howard, a lot of asian composers: Joe Hisaishi, Taro Iwashiro, Michiru Oshima, Naoky Sato. I also like European composers like Jan A.P. Kaczmarek, Abel Korzeniowski, Philippe Rombi, Zbigniew Preisner, Armand Amar.
2011
W.E. - Abel Korzeniowski
Jane Eyre - Dario Marianelli
2010
The Last Airbender - James Newton Howard
James Horner - The Karate Kid
El Mal Ajeno - Fernando Velázquez
2009
A Single Man - Abel Korzeniowski
Ballad: Na mo naki koi no uta - Naoky Sato
Xam'd Lost Memories - Michiru Oshima
2008
Defiance - James Newton Howard
I Want to be a Shellfish - Joe Hisaishi
2007
Angel - Philippe Rombi
Four Gods (Legend) - Joe Hisaishi
2006
Lady in the Water - James Newton Howard
La Piste - Armand Amar
2005
Year One in the North - Michiru Oshima
Yoshitsune - Taro Iwashiro
Va Vis et Deviens - Armand Amar
Symphony Seed Destiny - Toshihiko Sahashi
2004
The Village - James Newton Howard
The Beautiful Country - Zbigniew Preisner
Blood and Bones - Taro Iwashiro
2003
Children of Dune - Brian Tyler
2002
Signs - James Newton Howard
Unfaithful - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
2001
Atlantis: The Lost Empire - James Newton Howard
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Howard Shore
Spirited Away - Joe Hisaishi
2000
Unbreakable - James Newton Howard
Vertical Limit - James Newton Howard
1999
Snow Falling on Cedars - James Newton Howard
The 13th Warrior - Jerry Goldsmith
1998
Merlin - Trevor Jones
Les Misérables - Basil Polsedouris
Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red Line
1997
Princess Mononoke - Joe Hisaishi
The Edge - Jerry Goldsmith
1996
Bliss - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
1995
Waterworld - James Newton Howard
Braveheart - James Horner
1994
Legends of the Fall - James Horner
Wyatt Earp - James Newton Howard
1993
Schindler's List - John Williams
Sommersby - Danny Elfman
1992
Last of the Mohicans - Trevor Jones
1991
I have no idea!
1990
Edward Scissorhands - Danny Elfman -
- CommentAuthorTimmer
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012 edited
Pah! I'll start at 1960...and gradually work my way back
1946: DRAGONWYCK - Alfred Newman
1947: BLACK NARCISSUS - Brian Easdale
1948: SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTIC - Ralph Vaughan Williams
1949: SAMSON AND DELILAH - Victor Young
1950: THE FLAME AND THE ARROW - Max Steiner
1951: THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL - Bernard Herrmann
1952: mmm?
1953: THE ROBE - Alfred Newman
1954: ON THE WATERFRONT - Leonard Bernstein
1955: THE RAINS OF RANCHIPUR - Hugo Friedhofer
1956: MOBY DICK - Philip Sainton
1957: THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN - Humphrey Searle
1958: THE BIG COUNTRY - Jerome Moross
1959: BEN-HUR - Miklos Rozsa
1960: SPARTACUS - Alex North
1961: EL CID - Miklos Rozsa
1962: LAWRENCE OF ARABIA - Maurice Jarre
1963: THE GREAT ESCAPE - Elmer Bernstein
1964: GOLDFINGER - John Barry
1965: THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY - Alex North
1966: THE GOOD THE BAD AND THE UGLY - Ennio Morricone
1967: YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE - John Barry
1968: THE LION IN WINTER - John Barry
1969: ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE - John Barry
1970: CROMWELL - Frank Cordell
1971: THE LAST VALLEY - John Barry
1972: THE GODFATHER - Nino Rota
1973: LE TRAIN - Philippe Sarde
1974: CHINATOWN - Jerry Goldsmith
1975: THE WIND AND THE LION - Jerry Goldsmith
1976: KING KONG - John Barry
1977: CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE 3RD KIND - John Williams
1978: WATERSHIP DOWN - Angela Morley
1979: STAR TREK THE MOTION PICTURE - Jerry Goldsmith
1980: TESS - Philippe Sarde
1981: THE FINAL CONFLICT - Jerry Goldsmith
1982: CONAN THE BARBARIAN - Basil Poledouris
1983: KRULL - James Horner
1984: STAR TREK III THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK - James Horner
1985: AGNES OF GOD - Georges Delerue
1986: ALIENS - James Horner
1987: THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS - John Barry
1988: THE MISSION - Ennio Morricone
1989: FAREWELL TO THE KING - Basil Poledouris
1990: DANCES WITH WOLVES - John Barry
1991: BLACK ROBE - Georges Delerue
1992: BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA - Wojciech Kilar
1993: LITTLE BUDDHA - Ryuichi Sakamoto
1994: THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION - Thomas Newman
1995: NIXON - John Williams
1996: PORTRAIT OF A LADY - Wojciech Kilar
1997: STARSHIP TROOPERS - Basil Poledouris
1998: PLAYING BY HEART - John Barry
1999: THE MATRIX - Don Davis
2000: MISSION TO MARS - Ennio Morricone
2001: FINAL FANTASY THE SPIRITS WITHIN - Elliot Goldenthal
2002: THE LORD OF THE RINGS THE TWO TOWERS - Howard Shore
2003: THE LORD OF THE RINGS THE RETURN OF THE KING - Howard Shore
2004: BOURNE SUPREMACY - John Powell
2005: THE WAR OF THE WORLDS - John Williams
2006: INSIDE MAN - Terrence Blanchard
2007: THE GOLDEN COMPASS - Alexandre Desplat
2008: QUANTUM OF SOLACE - David Arnold
2009: THE INFORMANT - Marvin Hamlisch
2010: INCEPTION - Hans Zimmer
2011: WAR HORSE - John Williams
2012: ???On Friday I ate a lot of dust and appeared orange near the end of the day ~ Bregt -
- CommentAuthorfranz_conrad
- CommentTimeApr 21st 2012
Interesting to see PORTRAIT OF A LADY and MISSION TO MARS pop up so often.A butterfly thinks therefore I am -
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012 edited
1990: Danny Elfman - Edward Scissorhands
1991: John Williams - Hook
1992: Wojciech Kilar - Dracula
1993: John Williams - Jurassic Park
1994: John Williams - Schindler's List
1995: James Horner - Casper
1996: Howard Shore - Looking for Richard
1997: John Williams - The Lost World: Jurassic Park
1998: John Williams - Saving Private Ryan
1999: Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red Line
2000: James Newton Howard - Unbreakable
2001: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2003: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004: John Debney - The Passion of the Christ
2005: Antônio Pinto - Lord of War
2006: Clint Mansell - The Fountain
2007: Dario Marianelli - Atonement
2008: Javier Navarrete - Fireflies in the Garden
2009: Brian Tyler - The Killing Room (2009)
2010: Clint Mansell - Black Swan (2010)
2011: Alberto Iglesias - La Piel Que Habito (2011) -
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
Now I can't find another thread. There was one where we were listing best scores by decade.
It was either here (which I seem to recall being it), or Intrada or JWFan, and I tried all three.
I KNOW I mentioned "Rudy" in it and the year.
It's Vanishing Threads Week! Or, simply, "The Vanishing". Gone, like a fart in the wind.The views and opinions of Ford A. Thaxton are his own and do not necessarily reflect the ones of ANYONE else. -
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012 edited
1990: Dances With Wolves - John Barry
1991: The Rocketeer - James Horner
1992: Far And Away - John Williams
1993: Sommersby - Danny Elfman
1994: The Shawshank Redemption - Thomas Newman
1995: Apollo 13 - James Horner
1996: Portrait Of A Lady - Wojciech Kilar
1997: Jurassic Park: The Lost World - John Williams
1998: Mulan - Jerry Goldsmith
1999: The Mummy - Jerry Goldsmith
2000: Vertical Limit - James Newton Howard
2001: The Blue Planet - George Fenton
2002: Signs - James Newton Howard
2003: Angels In America - Thomas Newman
2004: The Bourne Supremacy - John Powell
2005: Memoirs Of A Geisha - John Williams
2006: The Black Dahlia - Mark Isham (thanks to James for reminding me of this one!)
2007: The Golden Compass - Alexandre Desplat
2008: Quantum Of Solace - David Arnold
2009: Avatar - James Horner
2010: Inception - Hans Zimmer
2011: War Horse - John Williams
2012: The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - Thomas Newman (so far, at least) -
- CommentAuthorTimmer
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
Can no one else go back further than 1990?On Friday I ate a lot of dust and appeared orange near the end of the day ~ Bregt -
- CommentAuthorTimmer
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
franz_conrad wrote
Interesting to see PORTRAIT OF A LADY and MISSION TO MARS pop up so often.
Class will outOn Friday I ate a lot of dust and appeared orange near the end of the day ~ Bregt -
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
I can, but I'm trying to find that thread so I don't have to re-type a crap load of stuff. I could probably go to 1935.The views and opinions of Ford A. Thaxton are his own and do not necessarily reflect the ones of ANYONE else. -
- CommentAuthorTimmer
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
justin boggan wrote
I can, but I'm trying to find that thread so I don't have to re-type a crap load of stuff. I could probably go to 1935.
Did you post it at this board?On Friday I ate a lot of dust and appeared orange near the end of the day ~ Bregt -
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012 edited
Timmer wrote
Can no one else go back further than 1990?
I'm sure most can. We're all just following the leader. Except for you. You seem to have your own drum...
-
- CommentAuthorTimmer
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
...and I'm banging it!On Friday I ate a lot of dust and appeared orange near the end of the day ~ Bregt -
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
Loosing his score virginity one bang at a time.The views and opinions of Ford A. Thaxton are his own and do not necessarily reflect the ones of ANYONE else. -
- CommentAuthorTimmer
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
Nope! I've done em all over and over again, I'm a right slag!On Friday I ate a lot of dust and appeared orange near the end of the day ~ Bregt -
- CommentAuthorfranz_conrad
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
Timmer wrote
Can no one else go back further than 1990?
Ok.
1989 - Lonesome Dove (Basil Poledouris).A butterfly thinks therefore I am -
- CommentAuthorTimmer
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
On Friday I ate a lot of dust and appeared orange near the end of the day ~ Bregt -
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
What about Russia House for 1990?
Tomlisten to more classical music! -
- CommentAuthorTimmer
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
sdtom wrote
What about Russia House for 1990?
Tom
What about it?On Friday I ate a lot of dust and appeared orange near the end of the day ~ Bregt -
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
No one voted for it which surprises me.listen to more classical music! -
- CommentAuthorTimmer
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012 edited
Fair enough I suppose but this is about choosing one score from each year that's ( IYO ) the BEST, for me nothing beats DANCES WITH WOLVES and I would choose TOTAL RECALL and BACK TO THE FUTURE III before I chose Russia House. I like THE RUSSIA HOUSE a lot though I think it's a bit too long on album.
Looking through the above list I see that 1990 seems to be split between DANCES WITH WOLVES and EDWARD SCISSORHANDS.On Friday I ate a lot of dust and appeared orange near the end of the day ~ Bregt -
- CommentTimeApr 22nd 2012
I really like some of the improvisational sax work, double bass, and piano. I also like Scissorhands and Wolves but not as well.
Tomlisten to more classical music!